This interactive list can be used to find species listed under the Biodiversity Conservation Act (2016) as threatened and species listed on DBCA’s priority fauna list.

The list can be downloaded as an Excel spreadsheet or Order published in the Government Gazette.

Scientific Name Common Name WA Conservation Code
Abebaioscia troglodytes Pannikin Plain Cave isopod VU
Acanthophis antarcticus southern death adder P3
Acercella poorginup Poorginup Swamp watermite P2
Acizzia mccarthyi McCarthy's plant-louse VU
Acizzia veski Vesk's plant-louse VU
Acrocephalus orientalis oriental reed-warbler MI
Actitis hypoleucos common sandpiper MI
Aipysurus apraefrontalis short-nosed seasnake CR
Aipysurus foliosquama leaf-scaled seasnake CR
Amplirhagada astuta a camaenid land snail (Koolan and Molema Islands) VU
Amplirhagada herbertena Herbert's camaenid land snail (Buccaneer Archipelago) P1
Amplirhagada montalivetensis Montalivet Island camaenid land snail P1
Amplirhagada novelta a camaenid land snail (Napier-Broome Bay) P1
Amplirhagada questroana El Questro Station camaenid land snail P1
Amytornis housei black grasswren P4
Amytornis striatus striatus striated grasswren (sandplain) P4
Amytornis textilis textilis western grasswren P4
Anilios ganei Gane's blind snake (Pilbara) P1
Anilios howi Kimberley deep-soil blind snake (Admiralty Gulf) P2
Anilios longissimus Barrow Island blind snake P2
Anilios margaretae buff snouted blind snake (Lake Throssell) P2
Anilios micromma small-eyed blind snake (Leopold Downs) P1
Anilios sp. 'Cape Range' Cape Range blind snake P1
Anilios splendidus splendid blind snake (North West Cape) P2
Anilios troglodytes Sandamara blind snake (Napier Range) P1
Anilios yampiensis Yampi blind snake (Yampi Sound) P2
Anous stolidus common noddy MI
Anous tenuirostris melanops Australian lesser noddy EN
Anoxypristis cuspidata narrow sawfish MI
Anstisia alba white-bellied frog CR
Anstisia lutea Nornalup frog P4
Anstisia vitellina orange-bellied frog VU
Antichiropus sp. 'DIP004' Roy Hill Antichiropus millipede P1
Antichiropus sp. 'DIP005' Abydos Antichiropus millipede P1
Antichiropus sp. 'DIP006' Area C Antichiropus millipede P1
Antichiropus sp. 'DIP007' Bond's Antichiropus millipede P1
Antichiropus sp. 'DIP008' Flinders Antichiropus millipede P1
Antichiropus sp. 'DIP013' Cloudbreak Antichiropus millipede P1
Antichiropus sp. 'DIP029' Mt Bruce Antichiropus millipede P1
Antipodogomphus hodgkini Pilbara dragonfly P3
Aprasia haroldi Shark Bay worm-lizard P1
Aprasia rostrata Ningaloo worm lizard P3
Apus pacificus fork-tailed swift MI
Arctocephalus forsteri New Zealand fur seal, long-nosed fur seal OS
Arctocephalus tropicalis Subantarctic fur seal VU
Ardenna carneipes flesh-footed shearwater VU
Ardenna grisea sooty shearwater MI
Ardenna pacifica wedge-tailed shearwater MI
Ardenna tenuirostris short-tailed shearwater MI
Arenaria interpres ruddy turnstone MI